Taking Additional Steps To Address the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in Nicaragua
[…] (iii) new investment in any sector of the Nicaraguan economy as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, by a United States person, wherever located; and

(iv) any approval, financing, facilitation, or guarantee by a United States person, wherever located, of a transaction by a foreign person where the transaction by that foreign person would be prohibited by this subsection if performed by a United States person or within the United States.”.

Sec. 5. Section 1 of Executive Order 13851 is amended by adding a new subsection 1(c) after subsection 1(b), to read as follows:

“(c) The prohibitions in subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply except to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, or pursuant to the export control authorities implemented by the Department of Commerce, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the date of this order.”.

Sec. 6. Section 8 of Executive Order 13851 is revised to read as follows: