Taking Additional Steps To Address the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in Nicaragua
[…] Sec. 5. Section 1 of Executive Order 13851 is amended by adding a new subsection 1(c) after subsection 1(b), to read as follows:

“(c) The prohibitions in subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply except to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, or pursuant to the export control authorities implemented by the Department of Commerce, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the date of this order.”.

Sec. 6. Section 8 of Executive Order 13851 is revised to read as follows:

“Sec. 8. The Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of State, are hereby authorized to take such actions, including the promulgation of rules and regulations, and to employ all powers granted to the President by IEEPA, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this order. The Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Commerce may, consistent with applicable law, redelegate any of these functions within the Department of the Treasury and the Department of Commerce, respectively. All executive departments and agencies of the United States shall take all appropriate measures within their authority to implement this order.”.

Sec. 7. Section 9 of Executive Order 13851 is revised to read as follows: